Fujikin Singapore

Fujikin Singapore

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Last updated: (2 May 2019)

FUJIKIN SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. ("Fujikin", "we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out the basis on which any personal data (as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA")) ("Personal Data") we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be used, disclosed or otherwise processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

We reserve the right to update, amend or make changes this Privacy Policy at any time to conform to new laws and regulations of changes in business standards. All policy changes shall be posted on this page.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.
Depending on the nature of your interactions with us, Personal Data which we collect will include, but may not be limited to the following information:
  • your name;
  • your email address;
  • your contact details, including phone number;
  • if you contact us, records of correspondence between ourselves and you; and
  • any other information that you provide to us by purchasing goods from Fukijin, communicating with us through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of our other services, including using our website.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.
Your Personal Data is collected and used for the following purposes:
  • to verify your identity;
  • managing your relationship with us;
  • processing, handling and corresponding with you in relation to your enquiries, feedback, complaints, requests and applications to us;
  • providing you with information, products or services that you request from us, including product delivery;
  • providing after sales service or support or customer care;
  • sending you marketing information about our goods and services, including notifying you about changes to our services, new products, initiatives, schemes and promotions;
  • complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  • transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and
  • carrying out whatever else is reasonable or related to or in connection with the above and our provision of goods and/or services to you.

CONSENT TO COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

3.
By providing your Personal Data to us, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and/or transfer of your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy ("Purposes").
4.
Please ensure that you speak to others before providing their Personal Data to us. Kindly inform them that our collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Data is solely for the Purposes. You are responsible for ensuring that any others whose personal data you provide us with consents to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy statement.
5.
You may withdraw your consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your Personal Data for any or all of the Purposes by submitting your request to us in writing to enquiry@fujikin.com.sg. Should you withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data for any of the Purposes, it may impact our ability to proceed with your transactions, agreements or interactions with us. Upon receipt of your request, we will inform you of the consequences of the withdrawal of your consent. Please note that your withdrawal of consent will not prevent us from exercising our legal rights (including any remedies, or undertaking any steps as we may be entitled to at law.

DISCLOSURE OR TRANSFER OF DATA

6.
We will keep all Personal Data private and confidential. However, we may disclose and/or transfer Personal Data with the following parties for the following purposes:
  • to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, holding company, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (as such terms are defined in the Companies Act (Cap 50)) (our "Group") to facilitate our business operation and administration;
  • to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the Purposes;
  • to any prospective buyer or seller in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, or where our assets are substantially acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us may be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data, in order to comply with any legal obligation (including any direction from a governmental or regulatory body or law enforcement);
  • for any purpose which is clearly in your interests, and consent for such disclosure or transfer cannot be obtained in a timely way; and
  • in an emergency concerning your life, health and/or safety, for the purposes of dealing with that emergency.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

7.
The PDPA gives you the right to access your Personal Data. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the PDPA. Any access request may be subject to an administrative fee at our rates then in force to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
8.
In the event that you wish to correct and/or update your Personal Data in our records, you may inform us in writing of the same.
9.
You may access, correct, and/or update your Personal Data by sending us as email at enquiry@fuijikin.com.sg. We will respond to requests regarding access and correction as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

ACCURACY

10.
We endeavour to ensure that all decisions involving your Personal Data are based upon accurate and timely information. While we will do our best to base our decisions on accurate information, we rely on you to disclose all relevant information and to inform us of any significant changes. As such, you are kindly requested to disclose all relevant information, inform us of any changes and to ensure that all your Personal Data that is submitted to us is current, complete, accurate, true and correct.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

11.
We may retain your Personal Data for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or for so long as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the Personal Data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected and is no longer necessary for legal and business purposes.

PROTECTION

12.
Your Personal Data (both in physical and electronic forms) are maintained securely in our system and protected against unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. We have implemented physical, electronic and managerial measures which are appropriate and proportionate to safeguard, protect and secure your Personal Data.

LOG DATA

13.
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

14.
In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

COOKIES

15.
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.
16.
Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

17.
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by us.

DATA PROTECTION FEEDBACK CHANNELS

18.
Our data protection officer ("DPO") is responsible for ensuring that our Personal Data protection policies are properly implemented and comply with that of the PDPA.
19.
Should you have any queries, concerns, displeasure or complaints concerning our handling of your Personal Data, please email our Data Protection Officer at abigail@fujikin.com.sg

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

FUJIKIN Singapore Pte. Ltd.
10 Eunos Road 8
#05-09 Singapore Post Centre
Singapore 408600
Phone: +65-6848-5760
Fax: +65-6746-7021